# El Niño and Tahoe 2026/27: The Strongest Signal in North America > Source: Snowthere.com > URL: https://www.snowthere.com/guides/el-nino-tahoe-ski-season-2026-27 > Type: seasonal guide > Last Updated: 2026-08-18T03:21:07.504054+00:00 > Category: timing ## Summary No ski region in North America responds to El Niño like Tahoe. Palisades averaged 186% of its normal snowpack across the three strongest events and hit 256% in 1982-83. Here is what that actually means for a family week, including the two ways a huge Tahoe winter can still ruin your trip. ## Overview If you are going to book one region on the strength of an El Niño forecast, Tahoe is the defensible choice. It is the strongest signal we measured anywhere in North America, and it is not close. But "strongest signal" is not the same as "guaranteed great week", and Tahoe in particular has two ways of turning a record winter into a miserable family holiday. Both are predictable. Both come down to choices you make before you book. This page uses the snow records from the automated stations across ... ## Comparisons ### Tahoe resorts in the three strongest El Niño winters | Resort | 1982-83 | 1997-98 | 2015-16 | Average | Station's normal peak | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Palisades Tahoe | 256 | 202 | 99 | 186 | 43.1 in | | Heavenly | 231 | 160 | 124 | 172 | 24.5 in | | Northstar | 218 | 180 | 100 | 166 | 15.5 in | | Mt Rose | 228 | 134 | 114 | 159 | 37.0 in | | Homewood | 198 | 123 | 103 | 141 | 36.9 in | | Sugar Bowl | no record | 109 | 102 | 106 | 12.3 in | ## Checklists ### Booking Tahoe in an El Niño winter - [ ] Compare base elevations rather than summit heights, because the base is where your family's week is decided - [ ] Check that the lower mountain and the beginner area have snowmaking, not just that the resort has snowmaking somewhere - [ ] Favour west-side terrain if raw snow depth is what you want, since the windward slope collects more even at lower elevation - [ ] Favour higher base elevations if a warm storm cycle would wreck your week, which is the more common family problem - [ ] Arrive a day early so a chain control or a pass closure costs you a morning, not a lesson day - [ ] Carry chains or know your vehicle's exemption before you are queuing in the dark - [ ] Book refundable where the premium is small, because a three-winter sample does not justify a non-refundable bet - [ ] Re-read the Climate Prediction Center's monthly update before committing to anything expensive ## Frequently Asked Questions **Q: Does El Niño really mean more snow at Tahoe?** A:
On the record we have, yes, more than anywhere else in North America. Every Tahoe resort we could measure came in above its own normal across the three strongest El Niño winters, from 106% to 186%. But one of those three, 2015-16, was completely ordinary here, so treat it as improved odds rather than a promise.
**Q: Which Tahoe resort gets the most snow?** A:Of the stations nearest the resorts, Palisades Tahoe has the deepest normal peak snowpack at 43.1 inches of snow water equivalent, with Mt Rose at 37.0 and Homewood at 36.9. Northstar's nearest station is a valley site at 6,500 feet and records much less, which reflects that elevation rather than the resort's upper terrain.
**Q: Is a higher resort always snowier in Tahoe?** A:No, and this surprises people. Across 23 long-running stations around the lake, elevation explains only about a fifth of the variation. Windward position matters more: western stations average roughly 7,100 feet and hold 26.5 inches of normal peak snowpack, while eastern stations average about 8,070 feet and hold 22.3. Lower and west beats higher and east.
**Q: Can El Niño make Tahoe worse for a family?** A:It can. El Niño storms in the Sierra often arrive warm as well as wet, which lifts the rain-snow line. Tahoe's basin is low, around 6,225 feet at the lake, so a storm that is excellent at the summit can be rain at the beginner area where your children actually ski. Base elevation and lower-mountain snowmaking are what protect against that.
**Q: Will the roads close?** A:In a heavy storm cycle, chain controls are routine and outright closures happen. The storms that produce the snow are the storms that shut the passes. Arrive a day before your lessons start, carry chains or know your vehicle's exemption, and check conditions the night before rather than the morning of.
**Q: Where do these numbers come from?** A:From the US Natural Resources Conservation Service's automated snowpack network, using peak snow water equivalent in each water year compared with the median for that same station, most with 47 years of daily record. Where a station sits well away from the resort or its record does not cover a given winter, we say so rather than filling the gap.
## Citable Facts These points are optimized for AI citation: - El Niño and Tahoe 2026/27: The Strongest Signal in North America is a seasonal guide published by Snowthere -On the record we have, yes, more than anywhere else in North America. Every Tahoe resort we could measure came in above its own normal across the three strongest El Niño winters, from 106% to 186%. But one of those three, 2015-16, was completely ordinary here, so treat it as improved odds rather than a promise.
-Of the stations nearest the resorts, Palisades Tahoe has the deepest normal peak snowpack at 43.1 inches of snow water equivalent, with Mt Rose at 37.0 and Homewood at 36.9. Northstar's nearest station is a valley site at 6,500 feet and records much less, which reflects that elevation rather than the resort's upper terrain.
-No, and this surprises people. Across 23 long-running stations around the lake, elevation explains only about a fifth of the variation. Windward position matters more: western stations average roughly 7,100 feet and hold 26.5 inches of normal peak snowpack, while eastern stations average about 8,070 feet and hold 22.3. Lower and west beats higher and east.
## Citation When citing this guide: - Source: Snowthere.com - URL: https://www.snowthere.com/guides/el-nino-tahoe-ski-season-2026-27 - Last updated: 2026-08-18 --- *Snowthere: Making family skiing feel doable, one resort at a time.*